The court discussed the case or controversy requirement and declaratory relief cases:
[…] The Texas Trust Code is silent on who pays for an accounting. Tex. Prop. Code § 113.151. It does state that “If a beneficiary is successful in the suit to compel a statement…, the court may … award all or part of the costs of court and all of the suing beneficiary’s reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees and costs against the trustee in the trustee’s individual capacity or in the trustee’s capacity as trustee.” Id. So, where a trustee fails to prepare an accounting the court can order the trustee, individually, to pay the fees and costs associated with that litigation.

Moreover, Section 114.008 of the Texas Trust Code provides:

To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or might occur, the court may: (1) compel the trustee to perform the trustee’s duty or duties; (2) enjoin the trustee from committing a breach of trust; (3) compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust, including compelling the trustee to pay money or to restore property; (4) order a trustee to account; … (8) reduce or deny compensation to the trustee; … or (10) order any other appropriate relief.

Tex. Prop. Code § 114.008(a). This statute provides a court with authority to redress a trustee’s breach of trust (failure to keep and maintain adequate records) by ordering his or her estate to prepare an accounting at the estate’s expense.