The court discussed the case or controversy requirement and declaratory relief cases:
[…] Id. The wife filed a mandamus action, and the successor trustee responded. Id. The court of appeals refused mandamus relief, allowing the trial court’s order requiring the accounting from the former trustee’s estate’s representative to be operative. Id.

Accordingly, the guardian for an incapacitated trustee or the representative of the estate of a deceased trustee may have the duty to prepare an accounting for a beneficiary.

Another issue is who pays for the accounting. The Texas Trust Code is silent on who pays for an accounting. Tex. Prop. Code § 113.151. It does state that “If a beneficiary is successful in the suit to compel a statement…, the court may … award all or part of the costs of court and all of the suing beneficiary’s reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees and costs against the trustee in the trustee’s individual capacity or in the trustee’s capacity as trustee.” Id. So, where a trustee fails to prepare an accounting the court can order the trustee, individually, to pay the fees and costs associated with that litigation.

Moreover, Section 114.008 of the Texas Trust Code provides: