The court discussed the case or controversy requirement and declaratory relief cases:
[…] Tex. Prop. Code § 240.006. The Court held that Texas law is clear that a beneficiary has an absolute right to disclaim an interest in property and that right cannot be limited by the settlor. Regarding the effect of this disclaimer, the court held:

The effect of Susan’s Disclaimer was that it was to relate back to the time of the decedent’s death (June 8, 2017) and Susan was to be treated as having predeceased Uncle Mutt. Section 240.051(b) of the Property Code provides: “If an interest in property passes because of the death of a decedent . . . a disclaimer of the interest . . . takes effect as of the time of the decedent’s death; and . . . relates back for all purposes to the time of the decedent’s death.” Tex. Prop. Code § 240.051(b). Further, “if the interest is passing because of the death of a decedent, the disclaimed interest passes as if the disclaimant had died immediately before the time as of which the disclaimer takes effect under Subsection (b),” i.e., the decedent’s death. Id. § 240.051(e)(2)(A).2Link to the text of the note Because the effect of the Disclaimer meant that Susan predeceased Uncle Mutt, and the Disclaimer “relates back for all purposes to the time of the decedent’s death,” then Susan could not have committed a Prohibited Act, including by any of her actions surrounding the Disclaimer, after Uncle Mutt’s death on June 8.

Id.