To challenge a void marriage, a party must bring a suit to declare the marriage void. And under our common law, such suits may be brought “by anyone, at any time, directly or collaterally.”

Id. (internal citations omitted). The court held that the evidence proved that the new wife was the defendant’s niece as matter of law, which was not contradicted by any evidence of the new wife.

The new wife argued that the claim to void the marriage was barred by the statute of limitations. The court stated:

 Anna relies specifically on Section 123.102 of the Texas Estates Code, which provides in material part that “if a proceeding described by Section 123.101(a) is not pending on the date of a decedent’s death, an interested person may file an application with the court requesting that the court void the marriage of the decedent if . . . the marriage commenced not earlier than three years before the date of the decedent’s death.” Anna then refers to Julie’s own summary-judgment evidence to prove the application of this statute, because Julie attested in her affidavit that the decedent married Anna more than four years before his death.